DESCENDANTS OF JOHN WHITE  of SLIMBRIDGE

The tree covers the period 1749 (the birth of John White) to 1889 (the marriage of Alfred Theyers and Elizabeth White, paternal grandparents of John Theyers.

Notes
 
The convention b = baptism, B = birth, s = burial, d = death, m = marriage is used throughout.
The abbreviation S'b is used for Slimbridge.
C is used for census entries followed by the year e.g. C:1841 The place will be Slimbridge unless otherwise indicated.
Legal paragraph numbering is used to number children
 
1 JOHN son of George White junior, b.19.7.1749 S'b s.22.10.1843 S'b "aged 104" C:1841 age given as 95, Agricultural Labourer
m. 26.4.1773 S'b ELIZABETH BENDAL b.7.5.1747 S'b d/o Giles Bendal s.13.7.1820 S'b

        1.1 William b.7.4.1774 S'b
        1.2 John b.26.11.1775 S'b m. 3.1.1790 S'b Esther Rickets s.10.5.1826 S'b

                1.2.1 Mary b.25.4.1790 S'b 1.2.2 Susannah b.1.1.1793 S'b s.23.1.1803 S'b 1.2.3 George b.2.10.1796 S'b

        1.3 SAMUEL b.26.11.1777 S'b s.7.2.1836 S'b m. 9.5.1802 Cam SUSANNAH LONGSTREET b.21.1.1776 S'b
        d/o Richard  &  Hannah Longstreet s.15.12.1854 S'b C:1841

                1.3.1 William b.5.6.1803 S'b C:1841,51,61,71,81 Ag.Lab.& Grocer at Cambridge (Slimbridge parish), Glos
                [Pigots 1842]  m. Betty C:1851,61,71,81,91 B.S'b

                    1.3.1.1 William B.c.1845 S'b C:1851,61,81,91 Tiler,Plasterer,Painter & Grocer,
                    Cambridge (Slimbridge parish), Glos  [Pigots 1879,97]  m. Elizabeth B.St.Giles, Devon C:1881,91

                        1.3.1.1.1 Harry J. B.c.1876 S'b C:1881,91
                        1.3.1.1.2 Ives J. B.c.1878 S'b C:181,91
                        1.3.1.1.3 Minnie M. M. B.1880 S'b C:1881,91
                        1.3.1.1.4 William W. A. B.c.1883 S'b C:1891
                        1.3.1.1.5 Edgar B.c.1876 S'b C:1891

                    1.3.1.2 Harriet B.c.1847 S'b C:1851
                    1.3.1.3 Margaret B.c.1850 S'b C:1851,61,91 Cook
                    1.3.1.4 James B.c.1852 S'b C:1861,81,91 Carter/Vanman Barton St. Gloucester

                    m.I Eliza B.Sleaford, Lincs C:1881

                    m.II Sarah Ann Long B.Gloucester C:1891

                        1.3.1.4.1 Raymond James B.c.1888 Gloucester
 
                1.3.2 GEORGE b.12.8.1804 S'b s.9.6.1889 S'b C:1841,51,61,71,81 Agricultural Labourer in all census entries
                but given as "Yeoman" by wife Hester at birth of Charles

                m.I 23.2.1830 S'b Esther Tudor s.29.5.1845 S'b C:1841

                widower, m.II 14.9.1845 S'b HESTER BRAZINGTON s.20.6.1893 S'b C:1851,61,71,81,91

                    1.3.2.1 CHARLES Birth Certificate:8.12.1846 S'b s.5.5.1910 S'b
                    C:1851,61,71,81,91,01 S'b  Ag.Lab (C:1861,71,91,1901) Railway Porter (PR 1876) Baker's Labourer (C: 1881)
                    m. 12.4.1867 Marriage Certificate S'b
                    MARY BARRINGTON b.20.3.1843 Nettleton, Wilts s.12.9.1936 (Family Bible) C:1851,71,81,91,1901 S'b

                        1.3.2.1.1 Belinda B.31.7.1867 b.3.11.1867 S'b s.4.5.1870 Sb
                        1.3.2.1.2 Charles Ernest B.26.5.1869 Family Bible b.12.9.1869 S'b C:1871,81 m. ____________
                        moved to Cheltenham, Carrier, based at the railway station (See Kelly's Directory of Cheltenham 1925 & 1927)
                        1.3.2.1.3 ELIZABETH Birth Certificate+Family Bible 20.6.1871 b.3.9.1871 S'b d.12.3.1954  C:81,91
                        m. 29.10.1889 S'b+Marriage Certificate ALFRED THEYERS, Smallholder B.7.5.1869 S'b s.24.3.1942 S'b
                        (Paternal grandparents of JOHN  THEYERS)
                        1.3.2.1.4 Frank b.25.12.1873 S'b s.6.9.1875 S'b
                        1.3.2.1.5 Emma B.1.12.1875 Family Bible b.5.6.1876 S'b d 20.7.1966 Family Bible C:'81
                        m. 23.12.1922 S'b Arthur Henry Taylor, Spindle Machinist
                        1.3.2.1.6 Esther Ann (Annie) B.10.12.1877 Family Bible b.15.6.1879 Cam C:1881
                        m. Fred Peacey;  moved to Charlton Kings, Cheltenham
                        1.3.2.1.7 Alice b.14.2.1883 Cam

                    1.3.2.2 Thomas B.c.1849 S'b C:1851,61 Labourer m. 17.7.1873 S'b Mary Ann Pittoway

                        1.3.2.2.1 Edward Thomas B.24.6.1874 b.2.8.1874 S'b

                    1.3.2.3 Emma B.c.1852 S'b C:1861
                    1.3.2.4 Esther B.c.1853 S'b C:1861,71 m.8.6.1873 S'b George Bennett, Carpenter
                    1.3.2.5 John Brazington B.c.1857 S'b b.3.7.1870 S'b C:1861,71,81 Sawyer of Cam/Wickwar
                    m. 13.10.1878 S'b Sarah Elizabeth Ball C:1881

                        1.3.2.5.1 Alexander b.7.3.1880 Cam C:1881
                        1.3.2.5.2 Francis John b.1.1.1882 Cam

                    1.3.2.6 Ann Edith Brazington B.c.1860 S'b b.6.3.1864 S'b C:1861,71
                    1.3.2.7 Mary Ann B.c.1862 S'b b.3.7.1870 S'b C:1871 m.13.6.1880 S'b Henry Gardener, Labourer of Tuffley
                    1.3.2.8 Henry (bapt. Henry George) B.c.1865 b.3.7.1870 S'b s.5.8.1875 S'b C:1871
                    1.3.2.9 George B.18.3.1869 b.16.4.1870 S'b s.21.3.1870 S'b

                1.3.3 Hannah b.22.2.1807 S'b
                1.3.4 James b.28.10.1810 S'b s.7.7.1872 S'b C:1841,51,61,71 Labourer m. 8.5.1838 S'b Mary Clark C:1841,51,61,71

                    1.3.4.1 Elizabeth b.29.6.1839 S'b C:1841,51,61 s.14.7.1861 S'b
                    1.3.4.2 William b.28.3.1841 S'b C:1841,51,61,71,81,91 Agricultural Labourer of North Nibley
                    m. Julia Emma B.Birmingham C:1871,81,91

                        1.3.4.2.1 Sarah Sheppard B.c.1865 b.11.7.1867 S'b s.18.7.1867 S'b
                        1.3.4.2.2 Agnes Elizabeth B.19.7.1868 b.26.5.1870 S'b C:1871,81,91
                        1.3.4.2.3 George B.13.9.1869 b.26.5.1870 S'b C:1871,81
                        1.3.4.2.4 Fred B.c.1873 Coaley C:1881,91 Baker's Assistant
                        1.3.4.2.5 Roger B.c.1876 Coaley C:1881,91
                        1.3.4.2.6 Raymond B.c.1878 Berkeley C:1881,91

                    1.3.4.3 George b.1.1.1843 S'b 1851,61
                    1.3.4.4 Mary Ann b.25.12.1844 S'b C:1851,61 m.17.8.1868 S'b Joseph Savage, Cattle Dealer
                    1.3.4.5 James b.23.5.1847 S'b C:1861,81 Gamekeeper, Moreton Valence, 91 Cowman  Moreton Valence
                    m. Mary J./Mary Ann C:1881,91

                        1.3.4.5.1 William B.11.12.1868 b.21.2.1869 S'b C:1881 Moreton Valence
                        1.3.4.5.2 Edith B.c.1871 Moreton Valence C:1881
                        1.3.4.5.3 George B.c.1873 Moreton Valence C:1881,91 Carter
                        1.3.4.5.4 Louisa B.c.1875 Moreton Valence C:1881
                        1.3.4.5.5 Frank Albert B.c.1877 Moreton Valence C:1881,91 Carter's Boy
                        1.3.4.5.6 Elizabeth B.c.1879 Moreton Valence C:1881,91
                        1.3.4.5.7 Emily Kate B.c.1880 Moreton Valence C:1881,91
                        1.3.4.5.8 Charlie Burnett B.c.1884 Moreton Valence C:1891
                        1.3.4.5.9 Edward B.c.1885 Moreton Valence C:1891
                        1.3.4.5.10 Arthur B.c.1887 Moreton Valence C:1891
                        1.3.4.5.11 Tom B.c.1889 Moreton Valence C:1891

                    1.3.4.6 Henry b.21.10.1849 S'b C:1851,61,71 Agricultural Labourer s.4.2.1876 S'b
                    1.3.4.7 Margaret B.c.1852 b.8.4.1855 S'b C:1861,81 Servant at North Nibley
                    1.3.4.8 Thomas b.8.4.1855 S'b C:1861,71 Agricultural Labourer
                    1.3.4.9 Robert b.7.2.1858 S'b C:1861,71 Agricultural Labourer s.14.10.1875 S'b
                    1.3.4.10 Edward B.27.6.1861 b.26.5.1870 S'b C:1871

        1.4 Mary b.16.1.1780 S'b s.29.6.1796 S'b
        1.5 William b.13.4.1783 S'b s.30.11.1852 S'b C:1841,51 Agricultural Labourer
        m. 18.4.1808 S'b Ann or Nancy Young s.7.10.1830 S'b
 
                1.5.1 John b.14.5.1809 S'b
                1.5.2 William b.14.4.1811 S'b C:1841,51,61,71,81 Nailor/Labourer m. 17.10.1838 Cam Hester Saniger
                s.9.7.1895 S'b C: 1841,51,61,71,81

                    1.5.2.1 Mary b.3.2.1839 Cam C:1841,51 Servant at Tumpy Green, Slimbridge m.28.2.1858 Cam Daniel Till, Labourer
                    1.5.2.2 Ann B.c.1842 S'b b.25.3.1845 S'b C:1851
                    1.5.2.3 Charlotte b.25.3.1845 S'b C:1851,61
                    1.5.2.4 Elizabeth b.27.5.1849 S'b C:1851 m.17.11.1875 S'b George Day, Labourer
                    1.5.2.5 Keturah b.31.10.1852 S'b C:1861
                    1.5.2.6 Edward b.24.6.1855 S'b C:1861,71,81 Police Constable at Lydney m. Sophea B.Newnham C:1881

                        1.5.2.6.1 Mabel Louise B.c.1880 Lydney C:1881
                        1.5.2.6.2 Francis Edward B.1881 Lydney C:1881

                    1.5.2.7 Fanny b.13.6.1858 S'b C:1861

                1.5.3 Nathaniel b.20.3.1814 S'b C:1841,51,81 Labourer/Runner/Lodge Keeper at Frampton on Severn
                m. 8.10.1839 S'b Louisa Brown C:1841,51,81

                    1.5.3.1 Charles b.29.11.1840 S'b C:1841,51
                    1.5.3.2 Ann Elisabeth b.7.8.1842 S'b C:1851
                    1.5.3.3 Thomas b.1.9.1844 S'b C:1851,81,91 Gardener at Fretherne m. Charlotte B.Chiltern, Wilts C:1881,91

                        1.5.3.3.1 Elizabeth A. B.c.1873 Fretherne C:1881,91
                        1.5.3.3.2 Dora L. B.c.1877 Fretherne C: 1881
                        1.5.3.3.3 Amy C. [or Ann??] B.c.1879 C:1881,91

                    1.5.3.4 John b.21.2.1847 S'b C:1851

                1.5.4 Mary b.5.5.1816 S'b
                1.5.5 Charlotte b.20.9.1818 S'b

                    1.5.5.1 Ann b.27.2.1838 S'b

                1.5.6 Hannah b.11.2.1821 S'b m.3.2.1845 S'b Samuel Hieron, Labourer
                1.5.7 Sarah b.22.12.1822 S'b
                1.5.8 Ann b.2.4.1825 S'b
                1.5.9 Joshua/James b.2.12.1827 S'b C:1841,81 Sawyer at Awre m. Jane B.Whitecroft C:1881

                    1.5.9.1 Clara M. B.c.1871 Blakeney C:1881
                    1.5.9.2 Mary E. B.c.1874 Blakeney C:1881

        1.6 Elizabeth b.22.9.1793 S'b m.2.9.1824 S'b Thomas Packer